Anime North 2016 Masquerade Winners

Here are the winners of the 2016 Masquerade! Congratulations to all our winners and participants!

Young Fan

Young and Full of Potential Award 1: Little Eevee
Nightmare Town is Too Cute Award 2: Now and Forever
Undertale's Best Baker and DJ Around 3: Welcome to the Spider Bake Sale
Adventure for the Times Award 4: Adventure Time
Dance Through the Night Award 5: Running Man Challenge featuring Ken Kaneki and Hanji Zoe
Do the Hustle Award 6: Kung Fu Hustle Fullmetal Alchemist Style
Making a Wave Award 7: Pokemon Babies

Novice – Workmanship

Honourable Mention 14: Aldamon and Reichmon
Honourable Mention 34: Genos
Battle Ready Award 25: A. Stackhouse
Shows Most Promise for Wigs -- Rising Wigmancer sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 11: Cloud Strife and Prompto Argentum
Best Applique 28: Zora Armor Link
Best Creative Interpretation 19: Let's Spend the Eevee-ning Together!
Best Electrical Work 46: Admiral
Best Fabric Painting 15: The Ghibli Princess
Best Historical Interpretation 10: Human No Face
Best Recreation 9: Dawn of the First Day
Best Tailoring 27: The Great Question...
Best Understructure 31: Princess TuTu
Best Weathering and Texture 30: Kylo Ren by Zawnbu Cosplay
Best in Class Workmanship: Novice sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 24: Level 75

Novice – Stage

Honourable Mention 11: Cloud Strife and Prompto Argentum
Honourable Mention 13: QuirkyOwl Cosplay
Honourable Mention 34: Genos
Honourable Mention 38: Zero of Code Geass
Ghibli Feels Award 15: The Ghibli Princess
Queen of Sass Award 35: Bewitching Beauty
Best Group 19: Let's Spend the Eevee-ning Together!
Best Lip Sync 32: Fox Bros
Best Mobility Award 46: Admiral
Most Promising Novice Award sponsored by Ad Astra 31: Princess TuTu
Best in Class: Novice 9: Dawn of the First Day

Journeyman – Workmanship

Honourable Mention for Accessories 36: Queen of Hearts Super Sonico
Honourable Mention for Patterning and Detail 29: The Pink Angel and The Purple Devil
Awesome Ears Award 53: An Unexpected Convention
Excellent Use of Colour 22: Monster Hunter Blademaster
OMG I LOVE YOUR WINGS Award 43: Deathpact Angel
Best Armour -- Rising Macgyver sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 52: Ruler of the Underworld
Best Recreation 18B: Uninvited Guest
Best in Class Workmanship: Journeyman sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 48: My Lady!

Journeyman – Stage

Queen of the Stage 18: Qween BEARyl (emphasis on the bear)
Best Characterization 29: The Pink Angel and The Purple Devil
Best Duo 18B: Uninvited Guest
Best Body Language 12: The Night Fury
Best Presence 43: Deathpact Angel
Best Script 54: From the Desk of Commander Sheppard
Most Graceful 22: Monster Hunter Blademaster
Best in Class: Journeyman 53: An Unexpected Convention

Artisan – Workmanship

Honourable Mention for Fabric Manipulation 62: The Fairest of Them All
Honourable Mention for Finishing 56: Riding Towards Revenge
Honourable Mention for Foam Work 63: Fear Machine
Best Fabrication 58: Episode V: The Kyubi Strikes Back
Best in Class Workmanship: Artisan sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 64: Tokugawa Ieyasu

Artisan – Stage

Honourable Mention 64: Tokugawa Ieyasu
Best Recreation 62: The Fairest of Them All
Best Storytelling 57: Under Martial Law
Best in Class: Artisan 67: A Dark Magic, Kinda...

Master – Workmanship

Honourable Mention for Craftsmanship 76: A Wish Your Heart Makes
Honourable Mention for Embellishment 59: Sleeping Beauty
Honourable Mention for Finishing - Gathering 86: Sailor V and the Mysterious Gathering
Honourable Mention for Interpretation 85: Rosa and Rydia
Honourable Mention for Mask Master 73: Amaterasu
Honourable Mention for Underpinning 77: The Hydralisk
Best Embellishments 65: Thunder Spell 101
Best Engineering 84: Skiddo
Best Recreation 78: Guilty Until Proven Innocent

Master – Stage

Honourable Mention for Cute and Cuddly 84: Skiddo
Honourable Mention for Dramatic Presentation 78: Guilty Until Proven Innocent
Honourable Mention for Villainess 75: Villains are Back in Town
Creature Award 77: The Hydralisk
Functionality Award 73: Amaterasu
Super Spy Award 86: Sailor V and the Mysterious Gathering
The Feminist Award 59: Sleeping Beauty
Best Crossover 83: Lorule Warriors
Most Majestic 79: Yuuko Ichihara
Best in Class: Master sponsored by Arda Wigs Canada 65: Thunder Spell 101

Best in Show: Workmanship

79: Yuuko Ichihara

Best in Show

58: Episode V: The Kyubi Strikes Back

For a professional business hosting we highly recommend hostgator review or cloud hosting
Copyright © 2017 Anime North 2016. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Joomla Templates designed by Joomla Hosting