Convention Policies

To ensure the safety and enjoyment of all who will be attending the upcoming Anime North, we ask that all visitors observe the following con policies. Any questions regarding these policies should be directed to the staff or office. Thank you.

Privacy Policy

Anime North Japanese Animation Convention (hereafter “Anime North”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our Members (active and prospective), Volunteers (those who volunteer their time with and/or without the benefits and privileges of full membership in Anime North), Attendees (those who purchase admission to the event), and Employees, including contract employees, customers, and stakeholders. Essential to continued consumer confidence and good will is that Anime North collect, use, and disclose personal information carefully and subject to consent.

Personal Information Privacy

Anime North collects, uses, and discloses personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate to Anime North’s activities.

Personal information (any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual) will be kept in strict confidence and will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific safeguards will be taken to protect any personal information, such as locked cabinets and limited access.

The privacy policy follows the ten fair information principles as set out in Schedule 1 of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Accountability

    Anime North has appointed a Privacy Office who is responsible for the organization’s compliance. Overall responsibilities rest with this officer.

    All Members, Volunteers, and Employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

    Contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by trusted third-parties performing such functions as delivering packages, fulfilling orders, or processing credit card payments.

  2. Identifying Purposes

    Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction (requesting the name and address of the person placing an order to ensure proper delivery), Anime North representatives will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The primary purposes for the collection of personal information relate to meeting obligations of Anime North under its activities and undertakings.

  3. Consent

    Consent can be express, or in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone) or by conduct, such as use of a product or service. Withdrawal of consent can be done at any time, submitted in writing.

  4. Limiting Collection

    The collection of information by Anime North will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes that it identifies.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with specific consent or as is required by law. Information will be retained only as long for these purposes or as required by law.

  6. Accuracy

    Personal information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Safeguards

    Anime North will protect personal information by security safeguards, including locked file cabinets, restricted access, and training of employees and volunteers.

  8. Openness

    Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available for individuals.

  9. Individual Access

    Upon request, Anime North will respond promptly to any request by an individual for access to his or her personal information.

Convention Attendance Privacy

By attending the Anime North convention, be aware that you, and any names or logos of your company, group, or other organization (i.e. team, club, etc.) may appear in photographs taken by Media, Anime North Staff or Industry personnel and those photographs may be used for marketing or promotions.

Contacting Anime North

For anything to do with this policy, including questions or comments, please address:

Privacy Officer
Anime North Japanese Animation Convention
Anime North Office
Delta Toronto Airport Hotel, 655 Dixon Road

Toronto, Ontario, M9W 1J3

 

Autograph Policy

All Guests have the choice to charge for signing autographs. Please check with staff before getting into any guest’s lineup. Prices for autographs are decided by each guest.

Rules for All Guests:

  • No body parts, no weapons, no unlicensed merchandise.
  • Guests may refuse to sign any item, at any time.
  • No stepping out of the line to photograph a guest.
  • Do not go behind the autograph tables.
  • Wristbands or tickets may be required for some autographs.

Scheduled Sessions:

  • One item per person, per guest.
  • Lineups will begin no sooner than 30 minutes before scheduled start times.
  • Staff reserve the right to cut off the lines so that everyone remaining may receive an autograph within the scheduled time.

Open-Ended Sessions

  • Maximum of three items per person, per guest.
  • Lineups will be dispersed when guests leave for scheduled breaks or panels.
  • Lineups will begin no sooner than 15 minutes before beginning of sessions, or return from breaks or panels.
  • Guests who sign autographs at an artist, industry or dealer’s table are free to set their own rules as long as they do not interfere with traffic or other tables in their area.

Accessibility and Inclusion

Anime North believes in providing equal access to the convention for all congoers. We continue to review and update our planning to remove barriers wherever reasonably possible, minimize those that remain and to provide additional help to congoers with physical, mental, sensory or other disabilities, permanent or temporary. This help is provided by Con-AID (Convention Access & Information Department)

Con-AID tables will be set up high traffic areas of each hotel and in the TCC near the Registration area.

What the Con-AID tables provide:

  • General information about convention locations and events
  • Schedule Updates
  • Printed and digital copies of text-only programme book
  • Accessibility info about venue spaces, including washrooms
  • Phone numbers and directions for nearby hospitals, clinics, veterinarians (for service animals)
  • accessible transport, opticians, pharmacies, etc.
  • Registration for Accessibility Accommodations (TCC only)
Accessibility Sticker

Congoers who qualify may register at no extra cost for an Access Attendee sticker. Sticker pickup and registration will be at the TCC Con-AID table only. This applies to both Access members and their attendants. All others must go through main registration even when traveling together.

 

The Access sticker is used to alert Anime North Staff that the wearer is entitled to Access Accommodations such as reserved seating and line-up priority, or that they may have additional medical needs in case of an emergency or evacuation. Stickers are placed on the attendee badge, front or back.

Invisible Disability Sticker

NEW – As of 2016, we will also have an “Invisible Disability” Sticker available for those who do not use mobility assistive devices like wheelchairs or canes. Wearers of the Invisible Disability sticker are entitled to the same accommodations that the Access sticker provides.

 

You must have your Anime North badge or your receipt from Eventbrite with you when stickers are issued.

Attendant badges will be available for free to access attendees who bring an officially recognized attendant (CNIB staff, private service staff, ASL interpreters, etc) or a family member who serves in the same capacity. Attendant badges must be arranged before the convention by contacting This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . One Attendant badge is allowed for each access attendee, more may be allowed, only in exceptional circumstances. Attendant must be with the Access member at sticker pickup. Access privileges do not extend to members of your party who do not otherwise qualify for them.

The Access and Invisible Disability stickers show the wearer is entitled to:

  • Reserved seating in Main Room and panel rooms. Tickets or wristbands will still be required for limited capacity events.
  • Front of Line, Early Entry and/or Advance Seating to events where crowds may be an issue.
  • Parking voucher for the TCC Wheelchair Accessible Parking area. Voucher can be picked up at the TCC ConAID table.
  • Other accommodations where appropriate.

Travel and Parking

The TCC will have a Wheelchair Accessible Drop-off area in their parking lot, follow parking attendants’ directions. Vouchers for the parking area are available at the TCC ConAID table.

An accessible shuttle bus is planned this year for the route between the TCC, Delta and Sheraton Hotel. Check with the TCC ConAID table or email ConAID to get up to date information about other accessible public transit options.

Sensory Aids

Deaf or Hard of Hearing attendees who require a Sign Language Interpreter must submit their request at least six weeks before the convention. Availability of interpreters have made this very difficult to arrange in the past, but we will try. We will provide an Attendant badge for a friend or family member who can serve as a personal interpreter in this situation.

If you wish to see the subtitles or closed captioning for a video, please request it at the Video Programming office in the International Lobby, next to the video rooms.

PDFs of the print version and text only version of the Programme book will be available at the ConAID tables.

Communication

New in 2016 – Anime North will have sets of icons available for those who wish to have some help with non-verbal communications. There are 3 items with clear phrases indicating whether the wearer feels comfortable talking to new people, only trusted friends, or simply does not want to engage with people at that time.

Please note –general attendees may not be familiar with this kind of system. We will not consider it harassment if someone attempts to talk to a wearer, unless it is clear they are deliberately, repeatedly ignoring a written request to be left alone.

Children

Kids Area in the TCC is a rest and activity space for parents to take young children. Parents must accompany children while there. Private space for nursing mothers is available; please ask the Kids Area staff for directions.

Kids Area also has seating and water for those with mobility or health issues who need to rest after exiting the Dealers Hall.

Gender Presentation

Anime North supports the ability of attendees to use the names, pronouns and washrooms that are most comfortable for their gender presentation during their time at the convention.

There will be designated All Gender washrooms in the TCC and Delta, please see the ConAID tables in those venues for directions. In the Sheraton, please inquire at the Yaoi North info table.

How to Help

There are many ways that all attendees can help to make the convention more accessible and inclusive. Some suggestions:

  • Stand back and allow those using wheelchairs or canes to be the first on and first off of elevators.
  • Don’t use the wheelchair stalls in public washrooms as cosplay change rooms
  • Cosmetics, personal care products, laundry soap, even paints, glues and makeup in cosplays can all give of scents or particles that trigger allergies and chemical sensitivities. Be thoughtful when deciding how much to use or wear.
 

Harassment Policy

Harassment, stalking and/or intimidation are not allowed at Anime North under any circumstance and may result in loss of membership badge without refund and removal from convention space. Venue management and/or police may take further action if they feel it warranted.

“No.” means No, “Go away.” means Go Away Now and Don’t Come Back. This applies to actions directed at anyone, by anyone.

Congoers who believe they are being harassed should immediately make it known in a clear, unmistakable way that the attention is unwelcome and as quickly as possible approach any con staff member for help in dealing with the situation.

Intentionally touching anyone without their permission can be considered assault and may result in police involvement as well as loss of membership badge without refund and removal from convention space.

“Glomping” and “Free Hugs” are still physical contact and you need to ask permission from people you don’t know first or they may be considered assault and/or harassment and dealt with as such.

Sexual Harassment and Sexual Assault are legal distinctions that are outside the scope of Anime North to decide and will be left to the authorities to take appropriate actions. However, incidents with blatantly sexual speech or acts, or touching of a more personal nature (ie – areas of the body that would be covered by jockey shorts or bra & panties) will be treated very seriously.

It is not appropriate to touch someone who appears to be either transgender or dressed as a member of the opposite sex to find out if their body parts are real without very clear permission. Anime North will treat such incidents with equal severity whether the body part touched was real or costume.

Yaoi Paddles

“Yaoi Paddles”, “Yuri Paddles”, and similar items that exist for the same reason may not be carried in convention space. If one is purchased in the Dealers Room, it will be securely wrapped and must be immediately taken off site (i.e. to hotel room, car, or home).

Using a Yaoi or Yuri Paddle in public areas will be result in loss of membership badge without refund and removal from convention space and may lead to police involvement.

Costume and Cosplay

All con goers, whether in costume or street clothes must have opaque fabric covering the areas of the body that would be covered by jockey shorts or bra & panties.

Nudity is not allowed, opaque bodysuits that simulate nudity are not allowed if they are too accurate.

Anyone wearing a costume that is too revealing will be asked to cover up or change.

Cosplayers who plan on wearing revealing costumes should bring a cover with them, for traveling between buildings, sitting in air conditioned rooms, or if they feel uncomfortable for any other reason.

Costume elements that may be disturbing or offensive to others are not allowed in convention space. Anyone wearing such items may be asked to remove or cover them up.

Con goers may be asked to remove fetish costume elements such as chains or handcuffs because of safety concerns for themselves and others.

PDAs – Public Displays of Affection

Please be considerate of others while you are in convention space. Simple PDAs like holding hands, hugging, brief kisses are fine but keep anything more intimate for your hotel room so bystanders won’t be forced to be part of your love life.

Same-sex couples are entitled to express affection the same as male-female couples without drawing attention, positive or negative.

Pressuring or bribing people to perform PDAs in public spaces, whether same-sex or male-female, is harassment and will not be allowed.

Don’t assume you can tell anything about the love life of a cosplayer based on a revealing costume and how they behave with their friends. When in doubt, it’s best to politely ask their age before anything you may regret later happens.

General Policies

Registration

The Registration Desk is located at the TTC in Hall D, just inside the main doors.

Hours are:

  • Thursday: 5:00PM – 9:00PM* (Pre-registration Pickup Only)
  • Friday: 1:00PM - 9:00PM*
  • Saturday: 9:00AM - 7:00PM
  • Sunday: 9:30AM - 3:00PM

*Please Note: on Thursday and Friday evening, Anime North Registration reserves the right to cap the lineup at the Registration Desk, starting at 8:00PM, to ensure the staff will have adequate time to complete processing the line by 9:00PM.

The convention badges handed out at the Registration Desk must be worn and visible at all times to guarantee admission to con events. Badges remain the property of Anime North and must be returned if membership is revoked.

Members must use real names on their badges. Proof of identity must be shown when claiming a lost badge. Lost badges with nicknames or incomplete names cannot be returned to anyone claiming them.

Attendees who lose badges should go to the Con-AID Desk in the TTC. There is a replacement fee of $20.

Costumes, Weapons and Large Props

Anime North has a strict policy about weapons, real or costume, and large props carried as part of costumes. All attendees are required to read and follow the rules if they wish to carry weapons or props at the con. Failure to do so will result in warnings, removal from the convention, and further action where appropriate.

All weapons or large props must be checked and authorized by the Weapons Masters at the Weapons Registration tables at the TCC. Upon approval, the weapon(s) will be bonded and your convention badge marked accordingly.

Live firearms, weapons prohibited by Canadian law, replicas of contemporary firearms, props made of metal and yaoi paddles are all banned at Anime North.

All weapons must be holstered, sheathed, or slung except while posing for photos. All props must be carried safely and under your control.

Horseplay, careless or unsafe use of props, drawing of weapons, or the use of props to threaten persons or disrupt the peace of the convention will not be tolerated and could result in removal from the convention and further legal action.

Operations Services and Con Staff have the right to inspect any prop or weapon on request and take action where necessary.

The complete list of rules is available on the Cosplay Events page under Weapons and Large Props Rules, Regulations, and Liability Limitations or from the Weapons Masters Registration tables at the TCC.

Legal Issues

Violence, “horseplay”, or disruptive behaviour will not be tolerated and may result in the loss of convention membership, removal from convention space and if the problem is serious, further involvement of law enforcement.

Drugs, theft, and vandalism are illegal and will be dealt with accordingly.

A parent or guardian must accompany children 13 and under at all times. Parents and guardians are responsible for the well-being and behavior of all children in their care.

The legal drinking age in Ontario is 19. No alcohol may be consumed in convention space except that sold by the venue.

Anime North reserves the right to refuse admission to function rooms to those under 18 during videos and panels with adult content. Government issued ID is required for admission to 18+ events.

Anime North is a non-smoking convention. Smoking is prohibited except where venue policy permits. Use of e-cigarettes is not allowed in convention space.

Panhandling (begging for money, with or without performing music or other entertainment) is against local bylaws and will not be allowed in convention space.

Selling by individuals in any area controlled by the convention or its venues, including the parking areas, is strictly prohibited without the express permission of the convention.

Laser pointers are not harmless toys; they are capable of inflicting serious eye damage. Irresponsible use of a laser pointer will result in loss of membership and expulsion from the convention.

Convention Space

Seating is first-come, first-served. Due to fire regulations, sitting in aisles and seating beyond the room’s capacity are not allowed; we are bound by law to enforce this.

“Seat-camping” is discouraged. Audiences may be asked to leave after major events in order to free up space for those who are waiting for the next event.

Food and drink is not allowed in function rooms except where served by the venue.

Water guns and projectiles are not allowed in convention space. Any use of them in public will result in loss of membership and removal from the convention. All involved parties will be required to pay the cost of any property damages suffered by individuals, dealers, and the hotel.

Carrying of signs in convention space will not be allowed unless the sign is a clearly understood and recognizable part of a cosplay costume (i.e., Genma Panda’s signs) or has special approval from convention staff.

Signs, flyers, or posters cannot be posted in the hotels or TCC except in approved areas with approved materials. If you post signs in unauthorized places, you will be held responsible for paying any cleanup costs imposed by the venue.

Helium-filled balloons are not permitted inside the TCC.

We ask attendees to exercise good judgement about excessive use of perfumes and body fragrances due to allergies and sensitivities of their fellow congoers, and may ask anyone wearing very noticeable scents to leave any space where it is causing an issue.

“Glomping” (aggressive hugging, often without warning) can be disruptive and even cause harm to unsuspecting targets or bystanders being jostled in a crowded space. Please do not glomp anyone without asking permission first. Repeated problems may result in warnings and loss of convention membership.

Cosplayers with costumes that are bulky, difficult to maneuver, restrict vision, or otherwise present possible safety issues are advised to travel with someone not in costume or one without any restricting features when moving through high-traffic public areas of the con. If no escort is available, you may be asked to return the costume to your hotel room or car, or remove and safely carry the portions of your costume causing concern.

Service animals are welcome everywhere as required by Ontario law.

Pets, including dogs, cats, birds, small animals, and exotic animals are not allowed inside function rooms during con events or in any indoor hotel or TCC space without prior permission from the venue. Please check with hotels for their policy about pets in guest rooms.

If you choose to bring a companion animal to the convention, it is your responsibility to ensure the animal is properly cared for, not in distress, and under your direct control at all times in the public areas of the con. If these conditions are not met, you will be asked to return the animal to your hotel room or leave the convention.

For the safety and happiness of everyone, human and animal, we ask that you leave your pets at home.

Dealers Hall

Because of crowding and disruption, all photography is banned in the Dealers Hall.

Due to safety issues, Anime North will be following strict guidelines for entry to the Dealer Hall where appropriate. These include restricted admission, time limits, traffic redirection, early entry for those with Access memberships, and any other measures necessary to ensure safety.

Note that Weapons and Props with metal blades or Yaoi/Yuri Paddles may be for sale in the Dealers Hall. These items are only available under strict guidelines – once sold, they will be provided to the customer in a sealed box which is not to be opened nor the item displayed in general convention areas. Doing so may result in badge confiscation and the attendee having to leave the convention.

Sales are a matter between attendees and the merchant in question. It is highly recommended you get a receipt for each transaction.

Hotel Rooms

Action will be taken in the case of attendees who violate hotel rules for use of guest rooms. Violations include, but are not limited to:

  • Exceeding the maximum occupancy per hotel room. Hotel management has the right to evict anyone who is not registered with them as a guest from guest rooms.
  • Charging admission to a room party.
  • Serving alcohol without a liquor license.
  • Serving alcohol to minors. If this is found to have happened, legal action will be taken.
  • Selling merchandise out of private hotel rooms.
  • Engaging in any other behavior that is illegal or disruptive. This will result in loss of convention membership and possible legal action by the hotel.

Bus and Transport between Venues

A convention shuttle service will run between the Toronto Congress Center, the Delta Hotel, and the Sheraton Hotel - see pocket program for hours of operation. Due to traffic and other factors, we cannot guarantee pickup times or travel times between buildings.

There will be a special shuttle Friday night only to the Marriott Hotel for use by attendees of the Moonlight Ball.

Some convention overflow hotels offer their own shuttle service between themselves and the TCC. These buses are not run by the convention and you must talk to the hotels directly about their schedules.

If it’s not allowed in the venue, it’s not allowed on the bus. Any incidents may result in being banned from riding the bus as well as all other penalties previously stated.

Parking

The hotels charge a daily rate for parking, generally between $10 - $14. There is free parking at the Toronto Congress Center, but overnight parking is NOT allowed, you must move your car once the TCC closes.

 

More Articles...

Page 1 of 2

«StartPrev12NextEnd»
For a professional business hosting we highly recommend hostgator review or cloud hosting
Copyright © 2017 Anime North 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Joomla Templates designed by Joomla Hosting